THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] tortured meaning. To construe this ordinance as discretionary requires one to read
out the word "no" in a way that contorts its plain meaning and renders it
superfluous. Consequently, we affirm the circuit court's finding the ordinance did
not permit the Board discretion to grant Taboo's request for special exception.
III. Conflict with Statute
Next, Taboo argues the circuit court erred in not finding section 17-374(a) of the
ordinance conflicts with the enabling legislation that creates local zoning boards of
appeal, section 6-29-800 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2018). We disagree.
Subsection (B) of the enabling statute states, "Appeals to the [B]oard may be taken
by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the
municipality or county." Taboo maintains it is an aggrieved person and must
therefore be permitted to make its appeal for a special exception. The City argues
the ordinance prohibits the granting of a variance in this case and the "any
aggrieved person" language in subsection (B) of the enabling statute is proscribed