THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Adjustment grant a variance to permit a use not generally or by specific exception
permitted in the district involved." The court found the challenged ordinance
conflicted with the enabling statute which permitted zoning boards to grant
variances. Id. at 389-90, 234 S.E.2d at 226. In contrast, the current enabling
legislation specifically authorizes local governing bodies to "preclude the granting
of a variance for a use of land, a building, or a structure that is prohibited in a
given district." 6-29-800(A)(2)(d)(i). Furthermore, section 6-29-800(A)(3)
enables governing bodies "to permit uses by special exception subject to the terms
and conditions for the uses set forth for such uses in the zoning ordinance." Id.
(emphasis added). Because local governing bodies are now permitted to pass a
prohibitory ordinance like 17-374(a), we conclude the current statute and
challenged ordinance do not conflict even in light of the "any aggrieved person"
language in subsection (B).