NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the individual was "falling," "unable to stand," speech
"'slobbering,' slurred and slow," and "tests revealed his [BAC]
to be .201 [percent]." Thus, the judge properly ruled plaintiff
failed to establish visible intoxication sufficient to prevail on
a Dram Shop Act claim.
For the same reason, we reject plaintiff's social host
liability theory pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.5 to -5.8. Similar
to her Dram Shop Act claim, plaintiff submits "there are factual
issues as to who provided the alcohol" and "whether Caroselli was
visibly intoxicated." Under N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.6, an injured party:
[M]ay recover damages from a social host only
if:
(1) The social host willfully and knowingly
provided alcoholic beverages either:
(a) To a person who was visibly
intoxicated in the social host's
presence; or
(b) To a person who was visibly
intoxicated under circumstances
manifesting reckless disregard of the
consequences as affecting the life or
property of another; and
(2) The social host provided alcoholic
beverages to the visibly intoxicated person
under circumstances which created an
8 A-0252-17T3
unreasonable risk of foreseeable harm to the
life or property of another, and the social
host failed to exercise reasonable care and
diligence to avoid the foreseeable risk; and
(3) The injury arose out of an accident caused
by the negligent operation of a vehicle by the
visibly intoxicated person who was provided
alcoholic beverages by a social host.
[N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.6 (emphasis added).]
Plaintiff at best offered evidence Caroselli had been
drinking, but submitted insufficient evidence to support a claim
of visible intoxication. Thus, we affirm the grant of summary
judgment related to plaintiff's social host liability claim.
B.