NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Templo Fuente
De Vida Corp. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co., 224 N.J. 189, 199
(2016). Under that standard, the trial court shall grant summary
judgment if the evidence "show[s] that there is no genuine issue
as to any material fact challenged and that the moving party is
entitled to a judgment or order as a matter of law." R. 4:46-
2(c); see also Brill, 142 N.J. at 528-29.
A.
We first address plaintiff's statutory causes of action.
To prevail on a Dram Shop Act claim, a party must present
evidence that an establishment served alcohol to a visibly
intoxicated individual. N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-5; see also Halvorsen v.
Villamil, 429 N.J. Super. 568, 575 (App. Div. 2013). The Dram
Shop Act was "designed to protect the rights of persons who suffer
loss as a result of the negligent service of alcoholic beverages
by a licensed alcoholic beverage server." N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-2. A
"'Licensed alcoholic beverage server' or 'server' means a person
. . . who has been issued a permit to sell alcoholic beverages by
5 A-0252-17T3
the Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control in the Department of
Law and Public Safety." N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-3. Service need not be