Matter of Ralph C. (Cavigliano) |
[…] We nevertheless exercise our discretion under CPLR 5520 (c) to treat the notice of appeal as valid, and we deem the appeal to have been taken from the final order and judgment (see Teitelbaum v North Shore-Long Is. Jewish Health Sys., Inc., 160 AD3d 1009, 1010 [2d Dept 2018]; People ex rel. Johnson v O'Flynn, 141 AD3d 1107, 1107-1108 [4th Dept 2016]).
On the merits, we agree with the guardian that Mental Hygiene Law § 81.44 (e) authorizes its retention of a reasonable amount of guardianship property for the purpose of paying its counsel fees in connection with the guardianship. Section 81.44 (e) provides, in relevant part, that a guardian may retain "guardianship property equal in value to the claim for administrative costs, liens and debts," and we have held that the "administrative expenses" of a guardianship—i.e., the administrative costs, liens and debts referenced in the statute—include reasonable "counsel fees incurred in providing services to [the guardian]" (Matter of Banks [Charlie B.H.], 108 AD3d 1055, 1056 [4th Dept 2013];