Holste v. State
[…] We find it unlikely that the legislature would have intended that an individual not be required to register in Utah when they are required to register in another state, and would be required to register in Utah had they undergone the same plea process in Utah. Conclusion ¶22 Mr. Holste stands convicted in Idaho of a sex crime and must register as a sex offender in Idaho. Because of that, he must also register as a sex offender in Utah. Accordingly, we affirm. _____________________________________________________________ 19 See, e.g., UTAH CODE § 76-9-702(2)(c) (“For purposes of this [statute] and [the sex offender registry statute], a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a charge under this section that is held in abeyance . . . is the equivalent of a conviction. . . . This [section] also applies if the charge . . . has been subsequently reduced or dismissed in accordance with the plea in abeyance agreement.”); id. § 76-9-702.1(4) (same). 9