Melissa Sadler, Individually, and as Parent and Next Friend of S.S., A.S., Z.S., and I.S., Minor Children v. Polly Primus and Pathways Behavioral Services, Inc.
[…] McCartney, 590 N.W.2d 52, 54 (Iowa Ct. App.
1998); see also State v. Roby, 897 N.W.2d 127, 137 (Iowa 2017). “Trial courts
have broad discretion in ruling on whether to extend the time allowed for parties to
designate expert witnesses under [section] 668.11, and the exercise of that
discretion will not be disturbed unless it was exercised on clearly untenable
grounds or to an extent clearly unreasonable.” Hill, 590 N.W.2d at 54–55.
Plaintiffs in professional-liability cases against licensed professionals are
required to designate their experts within a certain timeframe. See Iowa Code
§ 668.11(1)(a) (2017). If a party fails to timely designate an expert, “the expert
shall be prohibited from testifying in the action unless leave for the expert’s
testimony is given by the court for good cause shown.” Id. § 668.11(2). “Good
cause under section 668.11 must be ‘more than an excuse, a plea, apology,
extenuation, or some justification for the resulting effect.’” Thomas v. Fellows, 456
N.W.2d 170, 172 (Iowa 1990) (quoting Donovan v. State, 445 N.W.2d 763, 766
(Iowa 1989)).