Timothy Hopson v. American Advisors Group
[…] Plaintiff failed to make a qualified offer; therefore, he has no legal right to the property. Next, Plaintiff objects to the dismissal of his second suit filed on behalf of Decedent. He claims that the detainer action violated his rights as an heir. Our review of the record confirms that Plaintiff had no standing to file suit on behalf of Decedent’s estate because he had not obtained the requisite letters of administration or letters testamentary. Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-101 (“No person shall presume to enter upon the administration of any deceased person’s estate until the person has obtained letters of administration or letters testamentary.”).2 Likewise, “pro se litigants may not litigate on behalf of another individual.” Vandergriff v. Parkridge E. Hosp., 482 S.W.3d 545, 553 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2015). In consideration of the foregoing, we affirm the court in both actions and remand for such further proceedings as may be necessary.