State v. StephensonÂ
[…] “Whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law, reviewed de novo on appeal.” McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010). B. Analysis In his first argument, Stephenson contends that the trial court lacked subject- matter jurisdiction to try him for larceny of motor vehicle parts because the -4- STATE V. STEPHENSON Opinion of the Court indictment failed to allege the cost of repairing any motor vehicle required by statute. We agree. Stephenson was indicted for larceny of motor vehicle parts under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.8, which provides: Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, larceny of a motor vehicle part is a Class I felony if the cost of repairing the motor vehicle is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more. For purposes of this section, the cost of repairing a motor vehicle means the cost of any replacement part and any additional costs necessary to install the replacement part in the motor vehicle. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.8 (2017). Stephenson’s indictment read: Jeffrey Lynn Stephenson unlawfully and willfully did feloniously steal, take and carry away approximately sixty (60) diesel injectors, a motor vehicle part and the personal property of Green’s Auto Salvage, Inc., for which the cost of repairing the motor vehicle is $175.00 each or an aggregate value of $10,500 for all parts. When this Court interprets a criminal statute, the statute “must be strictly construed with regard to the evil which it is intended to suppress . . . and interpreted to give effect to the legislative intent.” State v.