No. 17SC659, Allman v. People—Identity Theft—Continuing Offense—
[…] convictions are required to run concurrently because they are based on identical
evidence and thus violate his right against double jeopardy.
¶22 The sentencing court generally has broad discretion when imposing
sentences, and “[w]hen a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses, the
sentencing court has the discretion to impose either concurrent or consecutive
sentences.” Juhl v. People, 172 P.3d 896, 899 (Colo. 2007); see also Misenhelter v.
People, 234 P.3d 657, 660 (Colo. 2010). But when those multiple convictions are
based on identical evidence, the court must impose concurrent sentences.
§ 18-1-408(2)–(3), C.R.S. (2019) (requiring concurrent sentences for offenses “based
on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode” that “are
supported by identical evidence”).
¶23 In construing section 18-1-408(3), “we have consistently analyzed ‘identical
evidence’ by considering whether the acts underlying the convictions were
sufficiently separate.” Juhl, 172 P.3d at 902. “[W]hether the evidence supporting