No. 17SC659, Allman v. People—Identity Theft—Continuing Offense—
[…] court may not impose sentences to both imprisonment and probation for multiple
offenses in the same case. To start, the determination that probation is an
appropriate sentence for a defendant necessarily requires a concordant
determination that imprisonment is not appropriate. The court has discretion to
grant a defendant probation “unless, having regard to the nature and
circumstances of the offense and to the history and character of the defendant,” it
determines that “imprisonment is the more appropriate sentence for the protection
of the public.” § 18-1.3-203(1), C.R.S. (2019). The probation statute lists numerous
factors that, “while not controlling the discretion of the court, shall be accorded
weight” when determining whether probation is appropriate. § 18-1.3-203(2).
These factors are comprehensive. Some concentrate on the offense committed,
while others require the court to consider the character, history, situation, and
attitude of the defendant himself. Id.