No. 17SC659, Allman v. People—Identity Theft—Continuing Offense—
[…] Consistent with that logic, the
legislature created one continuing class 4 felony for the possession of another’s
identifying information and separate, discrete class 4 felonies for each time that
information is used. Thus, the legislature did not assuredly intend for identity
theft by use to be a continuing offense. See Toussie, 397 U.S. at 115.
¶20 Accordingly, we hold that identity theft by use under section 18-5-902(1)(a)
is not a continuing offense. Further, because we have concluded that identity theft
is not a continuing offense, the trial court was not required to merge Allman’s
6 Section 18-5-902(1)(b) states that a person commits identity theft when he or she:
[k]nowingly possesses the personal identifying information, financial
identifying information, or financial device of another without
permission or lawful authority, with the intent to use or to aid or
permit some other person to use such information or device to obtain
cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make
a financial payment.
12
identity theft convictions. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
sentencing Allman separately for each count of identity theft.
B. Concurrent Sentencing Was Not Required
¶21 Allman contends that his sentences for his eight separate identity theft