No. 17SC659, Allman v. People—Identity Theft—Continuing Offense—
[…] thing of value or to make a financial payment . . . . 5
§ 18-5-902(1)(a). Unlike statutes that explicitly define the crime as “a continuing
course of conduct,” the identity theft statute contains no language that explicitly
defines identity theft as a continuing offense. Thus, we must look to the alternative
test to determine whether, based on the nature of the crime, the legislature
nevertheless assuredly intended that identity theft be treated as a continuing
offense. See Toussie, 397 U.S. at 115.
¶15 To make this determination, we first look to the plain language of the
statute. Under section 18-5-902(1)(a), a person commits identity theft when he
“[k]nowingly uses the personal identifying information, financial identifying
information, or financial device of another without permission,” with the intent to
gain something of value. Thus, the thrust of the question before us is whether the
verb “uses” connotes a discrete act or a continuous act. Because the statute does
not specifically define the word “uses,” we look to the plain and ordinary meaning