Rhonda Sherene Doefler O'Donnell v. Wilberger County, Williamson County, and the State of Texas
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 574.106 (authorizing administration of psychoactive medication to patients who are under court order to receive inpatient mental-health services). However, this Court lacks jurisdiction to review court orders from Wilbarger County. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.201(d) (listing counties within jurisdiction of Third District Court of Appeals), (h) (listing Wilbarger County as within jurisdiction of Seventh District Court of Appeals, located in Amarillo); see also Tex. Health & Safety Code § 574.070(a) (“An appeal from an order requiring court-ordered mental health services, or from a renewal or modification of an order, must be filed in the court of appeals for the county in which the order is entered.”). For these reasons, we dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction. See Tex. R. App. P. 42.3(a). 2 To challenge the legality of her commitment now, O’Donnell would need to file an application for writ of habeas corpus with the district court that entered the commitment order. See Tex.