TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See J.A., 53 S.W.3d at 873.
In her notice of appeal, O’Donnell also challenges two medication orders,
MED 2078 and MED 2040, that are not in the record before us but that O’Donnell claims were
entered in Wilbarger County following her commitment there. See Tex. Health & Safety Code
§ 574.106 (authorizing administration of psychoactive medication to patients who are under
court order to receive inpatient mental-health services). However, this Court lacks jurisdiction to
review court orders from Wilbarger County. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.201(d) (listing counties
within jurisdiction of Third District Court of Appeals), (h) (listing Wilbarger County as within
jurisdiction of Seventh District Court of Appeals, located in Amarillo); see also Tex. Health &
Safety Code § 574.070(a) (“An appeal from an order requiring court-ordered mental health
services, or from a renewal or modification of an order, must be filed in the court of appeals for
the county in which the order is entered.”).
For these reasons, we dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction. See Tex. R.
App. P. 42.3(a).
2
To challenge the legality of her commitment now, O’Donnell would need to file an
application for writ of habeas corpus with the district court that entered the commitment order.
See Tex.