No. 18CA0032, People v. Vidauri — Crimes — Theft; Health and
[…] obtained benefits, even if the determination had not been made
during the investigation. By contrast, placing this burden on a
2 The overpayment approach also comports with other public
benefits programs in Colorado, including food stamps, cash
assistance, and unemployment insurance, which deduct the legal
entitlement amount from the total amount paid to determine
liability for overpayment. See § 8-74-109(2), C.R.S. 2018
(unemployment insurance; providing that “[i]f by reason of
fraud . . . a claimant receives moneys in excess of benefits to which
he is entitled . . .”) (emphasis added); § 26-2-128(1), C.R.S. 2018
(cash assistance; “[A]ny previously paid excess public assistance to
which the recipient was not entitled shall be recoverable . . . .”)
(emphasis added); § 26-2-305(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018 (“Any person who
obtains . . . food stamp coupons . . . the value of which is greater
than that to which the person is justly entitled . . . commits the crime
of theft . . . .”) (emphasis added).
16
defendant would ignore the defendant’s much more limited access
to this information as well as the lack of incentive for government
employees to cooperate with the defense.