v. Vidauri
[…] By contrast, placing this burden on a 2 The overpayment approach also comports with other public benefits programs in Colorado, including food stamps, cash assistance, and unemployment insurance, which deduct the legal entitlement amount from the total amount paid to determine liability for overpayment. See § 8-74-109(2), C.R.S. 2018 (unemployment insurance; providing that “[i]f by reason of fraud . . . a claimant receives moneys in excess of benefits to which he is entitled . . .”) (emphasis added); § 26-2-128(1), C.R.S. 2018 (cash assistance; “[A]ny previously paid excess public assistance to which the recipient was not entitled shall be recoverable . . . .”) (emphasis added); § 26-2-305(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018 (“Any person who obtains . . . food stamp coupons . . . the value of which is greater than that to which the person is justly entitled . . . commits the crime of theft . . . .”) (emphasis added). 16 defendant would ignore the defendant’s much more limited access to this information as well as the lack of incentive for government employees to cooperate with the defense. ¶ 37 Third, everyone would agree that where a defendant