IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] outcome it would have deemed justified after it completed its investigation. Thus,
while the Opinion did not adjudicate the merits of the case, it did “relate to the
merits.”15
5. Second, the Opinion “involved a question of law resolved for the first
time in this State” 16 —that is, the authority (or not) of a lone, conflicted general
partner to delegate its management of a litigation asset to a special litigation
committee. While the matter is settled in the corporate context, where the outcome
14
See generally 6 Del. C. § 17-403 (“Except as provided in this chapter or in the
partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership has the rights and powers
and is subject to the restrictions of a partner in a partnership that is governed by the
Delaware Uniform Partnership Law in effect on July 11, 1999 (6 Del. C. § 1501 et seq.)”).
15
Castaldo, 301 A.2d at 87.
16
Supr. Ct. R. 42(b)(iii)(A).
6
here would have been different,17 the question has not been decided in the limited
partnership/alternative entity context.18
6. Third, while the Opinion did not directly construe a statute, the