J-S37009-19
[…] temporally related.” Id. (quoting Hude, supra at 183).
____________________________________________
therein that the first three Fithian prongs were satisfied, but argued that since
the traffic court that adjudicated the summary traffic offense lacked
jurisdiction over the three driving while under the influence (“DUI”) charges,
the fourth prong was not met. The Commonwealth maintained that the
prosecution of the DUI offenses was not barred within the meaning of the
compulsory joinder statute due to the operation of subsection 112(1) of the
Crimes Code. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1) (providing that a prior prosecution is
not a bar when “(1) The former prosecution was before a court which lacked
jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense”). The Supreme Court rejected
the Commonwealth’s argument, holding that the General Division had full
jurisdiction of the Municipal Court, including its traffic division, citing 42
Pa.C.S. § 1121(b)(3).
5The Commonwealth conceded in the prior appeal that, on remand, it will not