State v. Ewinger
[…] At the hearing, the rules of evidence shall apply and the court shall apply a section 27-403 balancing and admit the evidence unless the risk of prejudice substantially outweighs the probative value of the evidence. In assessing the balancing, the court may consider any relevant factor such as (a) the probability that the other offense occurred, (b) the proximity in time and intervening circumstances of the other offenses, and (c) the similarity of the other acts to the crime charged. Neb. Evid. R. 403, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-403 (Reissue 2016), provides that “[a]lthough relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” In the present case, the district court assessed the factors outlined in § 27-414, finding that there was a high probability that Ewinger sexually assaulted C.A., the circumstances surrounding the assaults were similar, and the assaults occurred close in time.