State v. Ewinger
[…] See State v. Bauldwin, 283 Neb. 678, 811 N.W.2d 267 (2012) (on appeal, defendant may not assert different ground for objection to admission of evidence than was offered at trial). For these reasons, we hold the court did not err in failing to consider the admissibility of evidence under § 27-404 or in failing to analyze the admissibility of evidence under standards appropriate to that rule. As to Ewinger’s specific assignment of error governing the court’s ruling on rule 414, Ewinger challenges the district court’s balancing of factors under § 27-414(3); he does not allege any error relating to either § 27-414(1) or (2). Section 27-414(3) provides: - 10 - Before admitting evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault under this section, the court shall conduct a hearing outside the presence of any jury. At the hearing, the rules of evidence shall apply and the court shall apply a section 27-403 balancing and admit the evidence unless the risk of prejudice substantially outweighs the probative value of the evidence. In assessing the balancing, the court may consider any relevant factor such as (a) the probability that the other offense occurred, (b) the proximity in time and intervening circumstances of the other offenses, and (c) the similarity of the other acts to the crime charged. Neb. Evid. R. 403, Neb. Rev.