J-S39022-19
[…] In Gary,
as here, police stopped a vehicle for excessive window tint. Id. at 104. As
police approached the stopped vehicle, they notice an odor of marijuana
coming from the vehicle. Id. The driver acknowledged that there was some
“weed” in the car. Id. A search of the vehicle revealed a two-pound bag of
marijuana under the hood. Id. The Gary Court held that the vehicle search
____________________________________________
2 A police officer has authority to stop a vehicle upon reasonable suspicion of
a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b). Reasonable
suspicion exists where a police officer has a particularized and objective basis
for suspecting the violation. Commonwealth v. Reppert, 814 A.2d 1196,
1203-04 (Pa. Super. 2002).
3 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(e)(1) (“No person shall drive any motor vehicle with
any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to
see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side
window of the vehicle.”).
4 Then-Justice Saylor joined the opinion announcing the judgment of the court
(authored by Justice McCaffery and joined by Chief Justice Castille and Justice
Eakin) subject to his observations about “inconsistency in the courts’ rejection