Parkview Lounge, LLC v. NLRB
[…] only as necessary to explain our decision to deny the petition for review and grant
enforcement.
In its petition, Parkview focuses on three arguments. First, Parkview contends that
the Board erred in concluding that its owner, Brian Packin (“Packin”), knew of Davis’s
engagement in protected concerted activity when she was terminated. Second, Parkview
1Section 8(a)(1) provides in relevant part: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for any
employer . . . (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights
guaranteed in section 157 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1). Section 157 provides that
employees have “the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to
bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other
concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection.” 29 U.S.C. § 157.
2
challenges the Board’s adoption of the Administrative Law Judge’s (“ALJ”) finding that
Parkview was at least partially motivated by retaliatory animus in discharging Davis. Third,
Parkview argues that the Board should not have imposed remedies of reinstatement and