RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Sex offender registration and notification laws are widely used. The
statutes, regulations, and laws addressing sex offender registration and
notification in all fifty states, the District of Columbia, the five principal
United States territories, and over 125 federally recognized Indian Tribes 3 are
varied and complex. 4 Each local system makes its own determinations about
3
Failure to register in other jurisdictions, as required under the Sex Offender
Registration and Notification Act (SORNA), potentially subjects both A.V.
and B.B. to additional consequences. See 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a). SORNA
established, among other things, a federal criminal offense covering any
individual who 1) "is required to register under [SORNA]," 2) "travels in
interstate or foreign commerce," and 3) "knowingly fails to register or update a
registration as required by [SORNA]." Ibid. Failure to comply with this
provision may subject B.B. and A.V. to fines, imprisonment of not more than
ten years, or both. Ibid.
4
See U.S. Dep't. of Justice, Sex Offender Registration and Notification in the
United States: Current Case Law and Issues 1 (March 2018),