to withdraw. See Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 746 (1967). Because counsel’s brief
[…] No. 19-1479 Page 2
colloquy. See United States v. Konczak, 683 F.3d 348, 349 (7th Cir. 2012); United States v.
Knox, 287 F.3d 667, 671 (7th Cir. 2002).
Counsel considers whether Griffin could challenge the district court’s calculation
of the guidelines range and properly concludes that a challenge would be frivolous. The
court correctly assessed Griffin’s base offense level at 14, see U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(6)(A),
and added four levels because he possessed the firearm in connection with another
felony (the police recovered 799 grams of marijuana from Griffin’s car during his
arrest). See id. § 2K2.1(b)(6)(B); 720 ILCS 550/5(e) (Any person in possession of “more
than 500 grams . . . of any substance containing cannabis is guilty of a Class 2
felony . . . .”) After deducting three levels for accepting responsibility, see U.S.S.G.
§ 3E1.1(b), the court properly adopted a total offense level of 15. The court also correctly
assessed Griffin’s criminal history category at II based on his felon-in-possession