Court of Appeals
[…] By his second issue, appellant argues that the trial court committed reversible error
when it admitted exhibit 156. The latter is one of two videos admitted into evidence.
Appellant objected to the admission of both at trial but complains here only of exhibit 156.
The substance of his complaint consists of the contention that “[t]he video recording does
not affirmatively show that Appellant was given his Miranda warnings prior to or during
the interview.” Consequently, admission of the video violated the Fifth Amendment of the
United States Constitution and art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2) of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2) (West 2018) (stating that
“[n]o oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial
interrogation shall be admissible against the accused . . . unless . . . prior to the statement
but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2
above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out
in the warning”). We overrule the issue.
Exhibit 155 memorialized an interview between appellant and the police after his
arrest and while sitting in a police car. On the exhibit, one can hear appellant being told
the admonishments required by art. 38.22, § 3(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal