People v Harder |
[…] As a preliminary matter, and as the People correctly concede, "the waiver by defendant of the right to appeal does not encompass his contentions concerning the order[] of protection" (People v Victor, 20 AD3d 927, 928 [4th Dept 2005], lv denied 5 NY3d 833 [2005], reconsideration denied 5 NY3d 885 [2005]; see generally People v Tate, 83 AD3d 1467, 1467 [4th Dept 2011]). Nevertheless, defendant's contention lacks merit. Defendant was convicted of sexually abusing his older daughter, and CPL 530.12 (5) (a) provides that, upon sentencing on a conviction for any crime between a parent and child, a court may issue an order of protection directing defendant to "stay away from the home, school, business or place of employment of . . . any witness designated by the court." Here, the court concluded that the younger daughter was scheduled to be a witness at defendant's trial, and thus the court properly granted the order of protection on that ground.