DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] gross-up calculation method. The former wife responds the evidence
established a substantial, material, permanent, and involuntary change in
circumstances to support the child support modification.
We review child support modification orders for an abuse of discretion.
Woolf v. Woolf, 901 So. 2d 905, 911 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). “Where the
essential findings necessary to calculate child support pursuant to the
guidelines are missing from the record, the appellate court cannot properly
perform its review function.” Johansson v. Johansson, 270 So. 3d 426,
427–28 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019).
Section 61.30, which governs retroactive child support, provides:
(b) Whenever a particular parenting plan, a court-ordered
time-sharing schedule, or a time-sharing arrangement
exercised by agreement of the parties provides that each child
spend a substantial amount of time with each parent, the
court shall adjust any award of child support, as follows:
1. In accordance with subsections (9) and (10), calculate the
amount of support obligation apportioned to each parent
without including day care and health insurance costs in the
calculation and multiply the amount by 1.5.
2. Calculate the percentage of overnight stays the child spends
7
with each parent.
3. Multiply each parent’s support obligation as calculated in
subparagraph (1) by the percentage of the other parent’s
overnight stays with the child as calculated in subparagraph
(2).
4. The difference between the amounts calculated in
subparagraph (3) shall be the monetary transfer necessary
between the parents for the care of the child, subject to an
adjustment for day care and health insurance expenses.
5. Pursuant to subsections (7) and (8), calculate the net
amounts owed by each parent for the expenses incurred for
day care and health insurance coverage for the child.
6. Adjust the support obligation owed by each parent
pursuant to subparagraph (4) by crediting or debiting the
amount calculated in subparagraph (5). This amount
represents the child support which must be exchanged
between the parents.
7. The court may deviate from the child support amount
calculated pursuant to subparagraph (6) based upon the
deviation factors in paragraph (a), as well as the obligee
parent’s low income and ability to maintain the basic
necessities of the home for the child, the likelihood that either
parent will actually exercise the time-sharing schedule set
forth in the parenting plan, a court-ordered time-sharing
schedule, or a time-sharing arrangement exercised by
agreement of the parties, and whether all of the children are
exercising the same time-sharing schedule.