DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] in the former wife’s circumstances and it failed to consider the best interest
of the children. The former wife responds there was sufficient evidence of
a material, permanent, and involuntary change in circumstances
warranting the modification of timesharing.
“[A] time-sharing determination can only be modified if there has been
a ‘showing of a substantial, material, and unanticipated change in
circumstances’ and a finding ‘that the modification is in the best interests
of the child.”’ Korkmaz v. Korkmaz, 200 So. 3d 263, 265 (Fla. 1st DCA
2016) (quoting § 61.13 (3), Fla. Stat.).
A court cannot modify a timesharing schedule without a “determination
that the modification is in the best interests of the child.” § 61.13 (3), Fla.
Stat. (2018). Although the lower court “need not independently address
6
each of the listed factors” used to evaluate children’s best interest, “[it]
must make a finding that the timesharing schedule is in the best interest
of the children.” Davis v.