Burgess v. Porterfield, 196 W. Va. 178, 469 S.E.2d 114 (1996).” Syllabus Point 1,
[…] 46
Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 26 (11th ed. 2005).
47
New Oxford American Dictionary 32 (3d. ed. 2001).
48
AGREEMENT, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).
49
Id. (quoting 1 Samuel Williston, A Treatise on the Law of Contracts § 2, at 6
(Walter H.E. Jaeger ed., 3d ed. 1957)). See also Bailey v. Sewell Coal Co., 190 W. Va.
138, 140, 437 S.E.2d 448, 450 (1993) (“‘It is elementary that mutuality of assent is an
essential element of all contracts.’”) (quoting Wheeling Downs Racing Ass’n v. W. Va.
Sportservice, Inc., 158 W.Va. 935, 216 S.E.2d 234 (1975)).
24
§ 48-6-101(a) (2015), is a “written agreement between a husband and wife whereby they
agree to live separate and apart from each other.” West Virginia Code
§ 48-31-201 (2019 Supp.) specifies the form of an agreement addressing custodial
responsibility during a military deployment. Under that statute, parents may enter into a
temporary agreement granting custodial responsibility for a child during a military