Murrell B. and Linda B. v. Clarence R. and Nancy R.
[…] (quoting 1 Samuel Williston, A Treatise on the Law of Contracts § 2, at 6 (Walter H.E. Jaeger ed., 3d ed. 1957)). See also Bailey v. Sewell Coal Co., 190 W. Va. 138, 140, 437 S.E.2d 448, 450 (1993) (“‘It is elementary that mutuality of assent is an essential element of all contracts.’”) (quoting Wheeling Downs Racing Ass’n v. W. Va. Sportservice, Inc., 158 W.Va. 935, 216 S.E.2d 234 (1975)). 24 § 48-6-101(a) (2015), is a “written agreement between a husband and wife whereby they agree to live separate and apart from each other.” West Virginia Code § 48-31-201 (2019 Supp.) specifies the form of an agreement addressing custodial responsibility during a military deployment.