Murrell B. and Linda B. v. Clarence R. and Nancy R.
[…] First, they contend that Clarence and Nancy do not have standing under West Virginia Code § 48-9-103 (2015) to intervene in the closed adoption case. Second, they assert that the 2018 Visitation Order violates West Virginia Code § 48-22-703(a) (2015), which provides for the finality of adoption orders.14 Third, they allege that the evidence before the circuit court did not 13 Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995). 14 West Virginia Code § 48-22-703(a) (2015) states: Upon the entry of such order of adoption, any person previously entitled to parental rights, any parent or parents by any previous legal adoption, and the lineal or collateral kindred of any such person, parent or parents, except any such person or parent who is the husband or wife of the petitioner for adoption, shall be divested of all legal rights, including the right of inheritance from or through the adopted child under the statutes of descent and distribution of this state, and shall be divested of all obligations in respect to the said adopted child, and the said adopted child shall be free from all legal obligations, including obedience and maintenance, in respect to any such person, parent or parents. From and after the entry of such order of adoption, the adopted child shall be, to all intents and for all purposes, the legitimate issue of the person or persons so adopting him or her and shall be entitled to all the rights and privileges and subject to all the obligations of a natural child of such adopting parent or parents. 11 support its finding that Clarence and Nancy were C.B.’s psychological parents under the criteria announced by this Court in Syllabus Point 3 of In re Clifford K.15 Finally, Murrell and Linda claim that the 2018 Visitation Order interferes with their constitutional right to raise their adopted