Murrell B. and Linda B. v. Clarence R. and Nancy R.
[…] Brandon L. v. Moats, 209 W. Va. 752, 767, 551 S.E.2d 674, 689 (2001) (Davis, J. dissenting). See also Visitation of Cathy L.(R.)M., 217 W. Va. at 328, 617 S.E.2d at 875 (“[T]he central aim of adoption is finality, finality in the severance of pre-existing relationships and finality in the creation of new adoptive relationships, which breeds certainty for adopted children and their adoptive parents, alike, in their new adoptive relationship.”) (Davis, J., concurring). 42 See W. Va. Code § 48-22-704(a) (“An order or decree of adoption is a final order for purposes of appeal to the Supreme Court of Appeals on the date when the order is entered. An order or decree of adoption for any other purpose is final upon the expiration of the time for filing an appeal when no appeal is filed or when an appeal is not timely filed, or upon the date of the denial or dismissal of any appeal which has been timely filed.”). The 2014 Adoption Order was not appealed, so it became final thirty days after 21 and Nancy were divested of any visitation with C.B. they may have had prior to the adoption. Clarence and Nancy offer no reason why this is not so, and we do not see one.