Murrell B. and Linda B. v. Clarence R. and Nancy R.
[…] Absent explicatory legislative history for an ambiguous statute . . . this Court is obligated to consider the . . . overarching design of the statute.’”36 Consequently, “[s]tatutes in pari materia must be construed together and the legislative intention, as gathered from the whole of the enactments, must be given effect.”37 We now consider §§ 48-22-703(a) and 48-22-704(e) in view of these rules to determine whether Clarence, Nancy, Linda, and Murrell formed an agreement as to post-adoption visitation with C.B., as that term is used in § 48-22-704(e). 1. West Virginia Code § 48-22-703. Section 48-22-703(a) states: [u]pon the entry of such order of adoption, any person previously entitled to parental rights, any parent or parents by any previous legal adoption, and the lineal or collateral kindred of any such person, parent or parents, except any such person or parent who is the husband or wife of the petitioner for adoption, shall be 35 Crockett v. Andrews, 153 W. Va. 714, 718, 172 S.E.2d 384, 386 (1970). 36 State v. Fuller, 239 W. Va. 203, 208, 800 S.E.2d 241, 246 (2017) (quoting State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac–Buick, Inc., 194 W.Va. 770, 777, 461 S.E.2d 516, 523 (1995)). 37 Syl. Pt. 3, State ex rel. Graney v. Sims, 144 W. Va. 72, 105 S.E.2d 886 (1958). 19 divested of all legal rights, including the right of inheritance from or through the adopted child under the statutes of descent and distribution of this state, and shall be divested of all obligations in respect to the said adopted child, and the said adopted child shall be free from all legal obligations, including obedience and maintenance, in respect to any such person, parent or parents. From and after the entry of such order of adoption, the adopted child shall be, to all intents and for all purposes, the legitimate issue of the person or persons so adopting him or her and shall be entitled to all the rights and privileges and subject to all the obligations of a natural child of such adopting parent or parents. Under § 48-22-703(a), “any person previously entitled to parental rights . . . shall be divested of all legal rights . . . and shall be divested of all obligations in respect to the said adopted child” once the order of adoption becomes final.38 Likewise, the child is also “free[d] from all legal obligations, including obedience and maintenance, in respect to any such person, parent or parents.”39 The child becomes, for all intents and purposes, “the 38 “Except, of course, in the case of