Burgess v. Porterfield, 196 W. Va. 178, 469 S.E.2d 114 (1996).” Syllabus Point 1,
[…] Absent
explicatory legislative history for an ambiguous statute . . . this Court is obligated to
consider the . . . overarching design of the statute.’”36 Consequently, “[s]tatutes in pari
materia must be construed together and the legislative intention, as gathered from the whole
of the enactments, must be given effect.”37 We now consider §§ 48-22-703(a) and
48-22-704(e) in view of these rules to determine whether Clarence, Nancy, Linda, and
Murrell formed an agreement as to post-adoption visitation with C.B., as that term is used
in § 48-22-704(e).
1. West Virginia Code § 48-22-703.
Section 48-22-703(a) states:
[u]pon the entry of such order of adoption, any
person previously entitled to parental rights, any parent
or parents by any previous legal adoption, and the lineal
or collateral kindred of any such person, parent or
parents, except any such person or parent who is the
husband or wife of the petitioner for adoption, shall be
35
Crockett v. Andrews, 153 W. Va. 714, 718, 172 S.E.2d 384, 386 (1970).
36
State v. Fuller, 239 W. Va. 203, 208, 800 S.E.2d 241, 246 (2017) (quoting State
ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac–Buick, Inc., 194 W.Va. 770, 777, 461 S.E.2d 516,
523 (1995)).
37
Syl. Pt. 3, State ex rel. Graney v. Sims, 144 W. Va. 72, 105 S.E.2d 886 (1958).
19
divested of all legal rights, including the right of
inheritance from or through the adopted child under the
statutes of descent and distribution of this state, and
shall be divested of all obligations in respect to the said
adopted child, and the said adopted child shall be free
from all legal obligations, including obedience and
maintenance, in respect to any such person, parent or
parents. From and after the entry of such order of
adoption, the adopted child shall be, to all intents and
for all purposes, the legitimate issue of the person or
persons so adopting him or her and shall be entitled to
all the rights and privileges and subject to all the
obligations of a natural child of such adopting parent or
parents.
Under § 48-22-703(a), “any person previously entitled to parental rights . . .
shall be divested of all legal rights . . . and shall be divested of all obligations in respect to
the said adopted child” once the order of adoption becomes final.38 Likewise, the child is
also “free[d] from all legal obligations, including obedience and maintenance, in respect to
any such person, parent or parents.”39 The child becomes, for all intents and purposes, “the
38
“Except, of course, in the case of stepparent adoption wherein the spouse of the
stepparent, who is also the child’s biological or adoptive parent, retains his/her relationship
with the child as do the parents of that parent.” Visitation of Cathy L.(R.)M. v. Mark Brent
R., 217 W. Va. 319, 328 n.1, 617 S.E.2d 866, 875 n.1 (2005) (Davis, J., concurring) (citing
§ 48-22-703(a) (stating that, “‘[u]pon the entry of such order of adoption, any person
previously entitled to parental rights, any parent or parents by any previous legal adoption,
and the lineal or collateral kindred of any such person, parent or parents, except any such
person or parent who is the husband or wife of the petitioner for adoption, shall be divested
of all legal rights . . .’ (emphasis added)”)). See also W. Va. Code § 48-10-902 (2015) (“If
a child who is subject to a grandparent visitation order under this article is later adopted,
the order for grandparent visitation is automatically vacated when the order for adoption is
entered, unless the adopting parent is a stepparent, grandparent or other relative of the
child.”).
39
W. Va. Code § 48-22-703(a).
20
legitimate issue of the person or persons so adopting him” and is “entitled to all the rights
and privileges and subject to all the obligations of a natural child of such adopting parent
or parents.”40
The language of § 48-22-703(a) is clear and unambiguous. It demonstrates
the Legislature’s intent that
once the proceedings surrounding an adoption have
been concluded, the ultimate import of the court’s final
order of adoption is just that–––to serve as a final and