Murrell B. and Linda B. v. Clarence R. and Nancy R.
[…] Visitation of Cathy L.(R.)M. v. Mark Brent R., 217 W. Va. 319, 328 n.1, 617 S.E.2d 866, 875 n.1 (2005) (Davis, J., concurring) (citing § 48-22-703(a) (stating that, “‘[u]pon the entry of such order of adoption, any person previously entitled to parental rights, any parent or parents by any previous legal adoption, and the lineal or collateral kindred of any such person, parent or parents, except any such person or parent who is the husband or wife of the petitioner for adoption, shall be divested of all legal rights . . .’ (emphasis added)”)). See also W. Va. Code § 48-10-902 (2015) (“If a child who is subject to a grandparent visitation order under this article is later adopted, the order for grandparent visitation is automatically vacated when the order for adoption is entered, unless the adopting parent is a stepparent, grandparent or other relative of the child.”). 39 W. Va. Code § 48-22-703(a). 20 legitimate issue of the person or persons so adopting him” and is “entitled to all the rights and privileges and subject to all the obligations of a natural child of such adopting parent or parents.”40 The language of § 48-22-703(a) is clear and unambiguous.