[J-45-2019] [MO: Mundy, J.]
[…] occurred on July 10, 2016 and he was sentenced on May 1, 2017. Applying the plain
language of section 3806, the June 6, 2006 DUI is a “prior offense” for purposes of
subsection 3806(a) because the sentencing took place on March 27, 2007, well before
the sentencing on the second violation (May 1, 2017). Because the issue in this case
involves grading and sentencing pursuant to sections 3803 and 3804, including in
particular the proper calculation of the ten-year “look back” period included in those
provisions, subsection 3806(b) governs. The language of subsection 3806(b) provides
that “the prior offense must have occurred … within 10 years prior to the date of the
offense for which the defendant is being sentenced… .” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(b) (emphasis
added). Tracking this language, calculation of the ten-year “look back” period for
purposes of subsections 3803 (grading) and 3804 (penalties) requires an “occurrence-to-
occurrence” comparison – looking to see whether the first offense “occurred” within ten