Commonwealth v. Mock, M., Aplt.
[…] Pursuant to the general rule in subsection 3806(a), a “prior offense” is defined as any offense that occurs before sentencing on the current violation.1 Subsection 3806(b), in contrast, by its express terms pertains to five 1 Section 3817, for example, requires the Department of Transportation to compile an annual report regarding its administration of Chapter 38. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3817. The report must include, among other things, information sorted by county identifying the “number of persons refusing a chemical test sorted by the number of prior offenses.” 75 Pa.C.S. [J-45-2019] [MO: Mundy, J.] - 2 specific sections, including two at issue in this case: section 3803 (relating to grading) and section 3804 (relating to penalties).