[J-45-2019] [MO: Mundy, J.]
[…] judgment of sentence has been imposed, whereas the applicable date of the current
offense is described in subsection 3806(b) – the “date of the offense for which defendant
is being sentenced.” Majority Op. at 9. This interpretation ignores the language of
subsection 3806(b) in at least two respects. First, subsection 3806(a) begins with the
phrase “[e]xcept as set forth in subsection (b),” which clearly reflects that the specific
definition of “prior offense” for purposes of, inter alia, grading and sentencing, is to be
found in subsection 3806(b), not in subsection 3806(a). Second, as explained
hereinabove, subsection 3806(b) identifies both relevant dates for purposes of the “look
back” period, as it plainly states that “the prior offense must have occurred … within 10
years prior to the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced… .”2
In Commonwealth v. Haag, 981 A.2d 902 (Pa. 2009), this Court interpreted section
3806 in a manner that clearly contradicts the Majority’s interpretation. In Haag, in which
2 Among the various principles of statutory construction that the Majority’s interpretation