[J-45-2019] [MO: Mundy, J.]
[…] the same day, the offenses shall be considered prior offenses
within the meaning of this subsection.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3806.
The Majority and I agree that section 3806 contains a general rule in subsection
3806(a) that applies to Chapter 38 as a whole and a specific rule in subsection 3806(b)
that applies only to certain statutory provisions. Pursuant to the general rule in subsection
3806(a), a “prior offense” is defined as any offense that occurs before sentencing on the
current violation.1 Subsection 3806(b), in contrast, by its express terms pertains to five
1 Section 3817, for example, requires the Department of Transportation to compile an
annual report regarding its administration of Chapter 38. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3817. The report
must include, among other things, information sorted by county identifying the “number
of persons refusing a chemical test sorted by the number of prior offenses.” 75 Pa.C.S.
[J-45-2019] [MO: Mundy, J.] - 2
specific sections, including two at issue in this case: section 3803 (relating to grading)
and section 3804 (relating to penalties).
In the present case, Mock’s first DUI occurred on June 3, 2006 and he was