Jacqueline Lane v. Antonio Barletta
[…] The plaintiff, on the other hand, has maintained that the heating system was inoperable and would not heat the apartment regardless of how much propane was in the tank. Ultimately, it was confirmed by a technician that the propane tank was in fact empty, and two other technicians later concluded that the heating system was not up to code, in need of repair, and inoperable, regardless of the propane supply. The temporary order issued by the trial court on November 3, 2017 required the defendant to restore heat in the plaintiff’s apartment immediately. RSA 540-A:3, I, prohibits a landlord from “willfully caus[ing], directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service being supplied to the tenant including, but not limited to . . . heat . . . , whether or not the utility service is under the control of the landlord.” RSA 540-A:3, I (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute contemplates its violation by willful action as well as willful inaction by employing the terms “directly or indirectly.” Id.