In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Approved Loan Servicer with a servicing portfolio of over 100,000 Home
Equity Conversion Mortgage (HECM) Loans with specialized experience in
the servicing of HECM, FHA insured and Secretary-held first, second, and
subordinate notes and mortgages.
...
A Request for Information was sent to all responsible FHA Approved HECM
servicers. Celink was the only FHA Approved HECM servicer currently
servicier [sic] to respond with interest in the requirement.
Compl., Ex. A (HUD’s Notice of Intent to Award).
In addition, the Notice stated:
3
13 CFR § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C) provides: “The expansion or modification of an existing
requirement will be considered a new requirement where the magnitude of change is significant
enough to cause a price adjustment of at least 25 percent (adjusted for inflation) or to require
significant additional or different types of capabilities or work.”
4
This Notice of Intent to Sole Source is not a request for competitive quotes.
Information received in response to this notice will be considered solely for
the purpose of determining whether a competitive procurement is in the best
interest of the Government.