TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] prosecuted for capital murder if he provided statements implicating himself.
The audio recording of Abram’s interrogation reflects that Pena made statements
such as Abram was looking at capital murder, aggravated assault or burglary depending
on the circumstances and should provide a truthful accounting of his actions in order to
help himself out. Pena also told Abram that Amber and O.J. were providing full
statements regarding everyone’s involvement in the burglary and were looking at
relative slaps on the wrist.
Abram v. State Page 10
Under Article 38.21, “A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against
him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or
persuasion,. . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21.
A defendant may claim that his statement was not freely and voluntarily
made and thus may not be used as evidence against him under several
different theories: (1) Article 38.22, § 6—general voluntariness; (2) Miranda
v.