Filed 12/10/19; Certified for publication 12/17/19 (order attached)
[…] are involved, we conduct an independent review.” (County of Los Angeles v. Financial
Casualty & Surety, Inc. (2018) 5 Cal.5th 309, 314.)
The determination of whether an excuse for nonappearance is sufficient is decided
on a case-by-case basis. (Financial Casualty & Surety, Inc., supra, 14 Cal.App.5th at
p. 135.) Importantly, “the test is not whether it has been conclusively demonstrated a
defendant had an actual and valid excuse for his nonappearance to justify continuing a
hearing without declaring a bail forfeiture.” (People v. Ranger Ins. Co. (2003)
108 Cal.App.4th 945, 953.) Section 1305.1 “requires the court [to] only have ‘reason to
believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear.’ ” (Ibid., fn. omitted,
quoting § 1305.1.) Defendant’s past history of making court appearances “over a several
5
month period provided a ‘rational basis’ for believing there might be a sufficient excuse
for the defendant’s absence.” (Ibid.) So, too, does the possibility that there was a