Filed 12/10/19; Certified for publication 12/17/19 (order attached)
[…] hearing, without sufficient excuse, the trial court must declare bail forfeited. (§ 1305,
subd. (a)(1).) “If the court has no information that a sufficient excuse may exist so as to
justify a continuance pursuant to section 1305.1, the court must declare a forfeiture. If
the court fails to do so, it loses jurisdiction and the bond is exonerated by operation of
law. [Citations.] The court does not have jurisdiction to declare a forfeiture later.
[Citation.]” (People v. Indiana Lumbermens Mutual Ins. Co. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 45,
48–49.) There is a limited exception to this rule under section 1305.1, if “the court has
reason to believe that [a] sufficient excuse may exist . . . , [it] may continue the case for a
[reasonable] period . . . to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of
[the bond].” (§ 1305.1.) “Thus, the court has the discretion to continue a hearing, and
retain its jurisdiction to declare a forfeiture, as long as it has reason to believe that a
sufficient excuse exists for the defendant’s nonappearance. [Citation.]” (People v.
Financial Casualty & Surety, Inc.