Nio v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Security, No. 17-cv-0998; Kirwa v. U.S. Dep’t of Defense,
[…] becoming a citizen of the U.S. within one Branch of Government rather than through the current
two-tiered process. Under this legislation the applicant submits an application with the
Immigration and Naturalization Service and shortly thereafter, upon being found statutorily
eligible, a determination is made on the citizenship application by the Attorney General. This one
step procedure addresses the current situation whereby the Immigration and Naturalization
13
application were now to be made by the Attorney General, with the courts’ role limited to
reviewing those decisions. See 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) (“The sole authority to naturalize persons as
citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General.”).
After the completion of the administrative review, § 1421(c) provides that an applicant
may seek judicial review of the denial of a naturalization application “in accordance with chapter
7 of title 5.” Chapter 7 is the subsection of the APA that provides for judicial review, and by