Miriyeva v. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
[…] Under this legislation the applicant submits an application with the Immigration and Naturalization Service and shortly thereafter, upon being found statutorily eligible, a determination is made on the citizenship application by the Attorney General. This one step procedure addresses the current situation whereby the Immigration and Naturalization 13 application were now to be made by the Attorney General, with the courts’ role limited to reviewing those decisions. See 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) (“The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General.”).