Nio v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Security, No. 17-cv-0998; Kirwa v. U.S. Dep’t of Defense,
[…] ....
(b) Exceptions
A person filing an application under subsection (a) of this section shall comply in all
other respects with the requirements of this subchapter, except that –
...
(3) service in the military, air or naval forces of the United States shall be
proved by a duly authenticated certification from the executive department
under which the applicant served or is serving, which shall state whether
the applicant served honorably in an active-duty status during [a specified
2
period of military hostilities] and was separated from such service under
honorable conditions . . . .
8 U.S.C. § 1440 (emphasis added).
B. Administrative Naturalization Procedure (8 U.S.C. §§ 1421, 1446, 1447)
“The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred
upon the Attorney General.” 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a). USCIS is the agency designated to make
naturalization decisions with respect to applicants pursuing naturalization under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1440.2 See 6 U.S.C. § 271(b)(2). An application for naturalization is first decided by a USCIS
examining immigration officer.