Nio v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Security, No. 17-cv-0998; Kirwa v. U.S. Dep’t of Defense,
[…] honorable conditions . . . .
8 U.S.C. § 1440 (emphasis added).
B. Administrative Naturalization Procedure (8 U.S.C. §§ 1421, 1446, 1447)
“The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred
upon the Attorney General.” 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a). USCIS is the agency designated to make
naturalization decisions with respect to applicants pursuing naturalization under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1440.2 See 6 U.S.C. § 271(b)(2). An application for naturalization is first decided by a USCIS
examining immigration officer. See 8 U.S.C. § 1446(d). If the application is denied, the
applicant may request a hearing before another immigration officer. 8 U.S.C. § 1447(a); see also
8 C.F.R. § 336.2(a) (“The applicant, or his or her authorized representative, may request a
hearing on the denial of the applicant’s application for naturalization by filing a request with
USCIS within thirty days after the applicant receives the notice of denial.”); USCIS Form N-336
(“Request for Hearing on a Decision in Naturalization Proceedings Under Section 336” 3).
“Upon receipt of a timely request for a hearing, USCIS will schedule a review hearing, within a