Nio v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Security, No. 17-cv-0998; Kirwa v. U.S. Dep’t of Defense,
[…] transferred its naturalization authority to the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services
(now USCIS) within the Department of Homeland Security.
3
Section 336 of the INA is codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1447.
4
8 C.F.R. § 336.2 establishes the parameters of the administrative review:
The review will be with an officer other than the officer who conducted the
original examination or who rendered determination upon which the hearing is
based, and who is classified at a grade level equal to or higher than the grade of
3
C. Judicial Review (8 U.S.C. § 1421(c))
If a naturalization application is denied by the USCIS hearing officer, § 1421(c) provides
for judicial review of that denial:
(c) Judicial review
A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied,
after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title,
may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the
district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 [the
“Judicial Review” chapter in the APA]. Such review shall be de novo, and the