In re Roman A. :
[…] Second, does § 1912(f) require “testimony of
qualified expert witnesses” in a termination of parental rights case such as this, where the Indian
child is in the custody of a non-Indian parent? Third, what constitutes “active efforts” under §
1912(d) of the ICWA?
Application of the Indian Child Welfare Act
As this Court discussed ten years ago, the ICWA recognizes that “there is no resource more
vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children[.]” In re Tamika
R., 973 A.2d 547, 550 (R.I. 2009) (deletion omitted) (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3)). The ICWA
further recognizes an unfortunate occurrence in this country’s history,
“that an alarmingly high percentage of Indian families are broken up
by the removal, often unwarranted, of their children from them by
nontribal public and private agencies and that an alarmingly high
percentage of such children are placed in non-Indian foster and
adoptive homes and institutions; and
“[T]hat the States, exercising their recognized jurisdiction over
Indian child custody proceedings through administrative and
judicial bodies, have often failed to recognize the essential tribal
relations of Indian people and the cultural and social standards
- 13 -
prevailing in Indian communities and families.” Id. (deletion
omitted) (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1901(4) and (5)).
As such, Congress set forth “minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from
their families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the
unique values of Indian culture.” Id. at 550-51 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1902). The primary purpose
of the ICWA was “to stem the unwarranted removal of Indian children from intact Indian families.”
Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl, 133 S. Ct. 2552, 2561 (2013) (emphasis added).