TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Thus, the
record disproves Ismail’s contention that her “testified-to income was zero” by showing that
Ismail receives monthly “resources,” statutorily defined as including “gifts,” from her family
4
members that may be considered in calculating child support. See Tex. Fam. Code
§ 154.062(b)(5); Rumscheidt, 362 S.W.3d at 668; In re L.R.P., 98 S.W.3d at 314.
However, the district court stated that it was “not comfortable with the
information” it had “regarding what [Ismail] receives or what she’s able to receive from her
family.” Using the wage-and-salary presumption under section 154.068 of the Family Code, the
district court ordered Ismail to pay Khan $280 in monthly child support. See Tex. Fam. Code
§ 154.068(a). That statute provides that “[i]n the absence of evidence of a party’s net resources
as defined by Section 154.062(b), the court shall presume that the party has income equal to the
federal minimum wage for a 40-hour week to which the support guidelines may be applied.” Id.
Application of the wage-and-salary presumption here yields a monthly child support obligation
of $280.91, which is slightly greater than the $280 child support that the district court ordered in