United States Court of Appeals
[…] income for his family. Compl. ¶ 100.
The district court granted the government’s motion to
dismiss for lack of Article III standing. The district court ruled
that plaintiffs Woodhull, Human Rights Watch, Andrews, and
the Internet Archive lacked standing to bring a pre-enforcement
10
challenge to FOSTA, interpreting FOSTA not to apply to their
described conduct and finding that they lacked a credible threat
of prosecution. Woodhull Freedom Found. v. United States,
334 F. Supp. 3d 185, 196-204 (D.D.C. 2018). The district court
stated that Section 2421A was “plainly calculated to ensnare
only specific unlawful acts with respect to a particular
individual, not the broad subject-matter of prostitution.” Id. at
200. The district court noted FOSTA requires that a person act
“with the intent to promote or facilitate ‘the prostitution of
another person,’” id. (emphasis in original), and the requisite
mens rea establishes a “high bar,” which “further narrows that
provision’s scope,” id. at 201. Additionally, the district court
ruled that Koszyk failed to establish redressability because his