IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Following a bench trial,4 the district
court found Davis guilty as charged. Davis appeals, alleging he received
ineffective assistance of counsel.5
II. Discussion
Davis claims counsel was ineffective for failing to move to suppress
statements he made during the traffic stop. At oral argument, he clarified he also
claims counsel was ineffective for failing to move to suppress evidence stemming
from the resulting investigation. He argues his statements to Robinson were
compelled, in violation of the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution as
well as article I, section 9 of the Iowa Constitution.
4 Davis stipulated that he is a sex offender subject to chapter 692A’s registration
requirements.
5 We recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in
pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall
be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be
decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts
ch. 140, § 31. In State v. Macke, however, our supreme court held the amendment
“appl[ies] only prospectively and do[es] not apply to cases pending on July 1,
2019.” 933 N.W.2d 226, 235 (Iowa 2019).