IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] § 4214(b) then in effect. Because Brown was convicted of drug dealing, the Superior
Court was required under that version of the habitual offender statute—a version we
repeatedly upheld as constitutional—to sentence Brown to a life term.12 Likewise,
the court was obligated to sentence Brown under § 4214(a) on the felony weapons
offenses. In short, Brown’s sentence is not illegal.
NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Superior
Court is AFFIRMED.
BY THE COURT:
/s/ Collins J. Seitz, Jr.
Chief Justice
12
In 2013, 11 Del. C. § 4214(b) provided, “Any person who has been 2 times convicted of a felony
or an attempt to commit a felony hereinafter specifically named… and who shall thereafter be
convicted of a subsequent felony hereinafter specifically named… is declared to be an habitual
criminal, and the court in which such third or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence,
shall impose a life sentence upon the person so convicted….” The enumerated felonies included
(i) Brown’s prior predicate felonies of delivery of a narcotic Schedule II controlled substance and
possession with intent to distribute a narcotic Schedule II controlled substance; and (ii) Brown’s
triggering felony of drug dealing.
7