in the Interest of B.L.H., a Child
[…] Both Mother’s report and the Department’s knowledge of her report that the children 3 may have Indian ancestry were “sufficient to trigger the ICWA’s requirements for notification and determination of Indian status.” Id. at *3. Although the record contains a letter from the Cherokee Nation denying the child’s Indian status based on the information provided by the Department, “Section 23.11 also requires that the notice be sent to the ‘appropriate Regional Director’ and the Secretary of the Interior.” Id. at *2 (quoting 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(a), (b), (c)). 1 The address for the appropriate Regional Director is determined by application of 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b)(4), which plainly lists the address as “Anadarko Regional Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, P.O. Box 368, Anadarko, Oklahoma 73005.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b)(4).