He Depu v. Yahoo! Inc.
[…] Noting that “not all jurisdictions even recognize ‘mixed trusts’” with both charitable and private purposes, they maintain that therefore the Fund cannot constitute a charitable trust. Yahoo Br. 20. But we apply the law of the District of Columbia, not the law of “all” jurisdictions. And the D.C. Uniform Trust Code does recognize the validity of mixed trusts. See D.C. CODE § 19-1301.03(3) (defining a charitable trust as “a trust, or portion of a trust, created for a charitable purpose” (emphasis added)).9 9 The district court held that the plaintiffs could not make this “mixed trust” argument because they had not alleged a “mixed trust” in their first amended complaint.