United States Court of Appeals
[…] Settlement Agreement lists the first purpose for which the Fund
may be used as “humanitarian and legal assistance,” the second
purpose listed is to resolve claims brought against Yahoo.
Noting that “not all jurisdictions even recognize ‘mixed trusts’”
with both charitable and private purposes, they maintain that
therefore the Fund cannot constitute a charitable trust. Yahoo
Br. 20. But we apply the law of the District of Columbia, not
the law of “all” jurisdictions. And the D.C. Uniform Trust Code
does recognize the validity of mixed trusts. See D.C. CODE
§ 19-1301.03(3) (defining a charitable trust as “a trust, or
portion of a trust, created for a charitable purpose” (emphasis
added)).9
9
The district court held that the plaintiffs could not make this
“mixed trust” argument because they had not alleged a “mixed trust”
in their first amended complaint. He Depu, 306 F. Supp. 3d at 189
n.5. But a plaintiff is not required to include in its complaint every