Washington State
[…] Here, there is no evidence that Marks, the owner of the vehicle, intentionally gave up
possession of the vehicle. Rather, the overwhelming evidence showed that the vehicle was not
abandoned. The vehicle’s owner testified he parked his locked vehicle outside his apartment in
Kent and did not give permission for anyone to drive it. The next day after the vehicle was reported
stolen, Apodaca was seen with the vehicle. The vehicle’s ignition was “punched in” and the plastic
between the dash and steering wheel was removed. 2 VRP (August 20, 2018) at 177. Apodaca
2
Under RCW 9A.56.068(1), a “person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she
possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle.” “Possessing stolen property” is defined as “knowingly
to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen
and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner.” RCW
9A.56.140(1).
5
No. 52416-3-II