Jason Benjamin Miller v. State
[…] Id.; Martinez v. State, 500 S.W.3d 456, 465 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2016, pet. ref’d) (citing Ford v. State, 158 S.W.3d 488, 492-93 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005)). We review de novo “whether the totality of [the] circumstances is sufficient to support an officer’s reasonable suspicion of criminal activity.” Crain, 315 S.W.3d at 48-49. An unsafe lane change is a traffic violation. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a) (“An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.”); Dunn v. State, 478 S.W.3d 736, 742 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2015, pet. ref’d); Tyler v. State, 161 S.W.3d 745, 748 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.).