COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -5-
A trial court has broad discretion in determining the admissibility of evidence during
sentencing proceedings. Runyon v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 573, 576 (1999). “[T]o the
extent the trial court makes an error of law in the admission of evidence, ‘an abuse of discretion
occurs,’” Abney v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 337, 345 (2008) (quoting Bass v.
Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 373, 382 (2000)), and thus, “evidentiary issues presenting a
‘question of law’ are ‘reviewed de novo by this Court,’” id. (quoting Michels v. Commonwealth,
47 Va. App. 461, 465 (2006)).
Code § 19.2-295.1, the statute that governs sentencing proceedings by a jury after
conviction, states, in pertinent part, as follows:
In cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the defendant is guilty
of a felony . . . a separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment
of punishment shall be held as soon as practicable before the same
jury. At such proceeding, the Commonwealth . . . shall present the
defendant’s prior criminal history, including prior convictions and
the punishments imposed, by certified, attested or exemplified
copies of the final order, including adult convictions and juvenile
convictions and adjudications of delinquency. . . . The
Commonwealth shall provide to the defendant 14 days prior to trial
notice of its intention to introduce copies of final orders evidencing
the defendant's prior criminal history, including prior convictions
and punishments imposed. . . . Prior to commencement of the trial,
the Commonwealth shall provide to the defendant photocopies of
certified copies of the final orders which it intends to introduce at
sentencing. After the Commonwealth has introduced in its
case-in-chief of the sentencing phase such evidence of prior
convictions or victim impact testimony, or both, or if no such
evidence is introduced, the defendant may introduce relevant,
admissible evidence related to punishment. Nothing in this section
shall prevent the Commonwealth or the defendant from
introducing relevant, admissible evidence in rebuttal.
This statute makes clear the procedures governing a sentencing proceeding following a
conviction by jury. Relevant here, the Commonwealth “shall present the defendant’s prior
criminal history” after it has provided notice to him fourteen days prior to trial of its intention to
introduce copies of final conviction orders. Code § 19.2-295.1 The defendant may then
-6-
“introduce relevant, admissible evidence related to punishment.” Id. Of importance to this case,