State v. Shinn
[…] The State bears the burden to establish the lawfulness of a search when a motion to suppress evidence has been filed. Hanke, 307 Kan. at 827. A search incident to a lawful arrest is one such exception recognized in Kansas. State v. Mendez, 275 Kan. 412, 421, 66 P.3d 811 (2003), overruled in part on other grounds by Neighbors, 299 Kan. 234. Kansas statutes authorize a warrantless arrest when a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person is committing or has committed a felony or, in limited situations, a misdemeanor. K.S.A. 22-2401(c). For a misdemeanor arrest to be lawful under this subsection, the officer must also have "probable cause" to believe that: "(A) The person will not be apprehended or evidence of the crime will be irretrievably lost unless the person is immediately arrested; "(B) the person may cause injury to self or others or damage to property unless immediately arrested; or "(C) the person has intentionally inflicted bodily harm to another person." K.S.A. 22-2401(c)(2). Under this statute, a law enforcement officer may also arrest a person if "[a]ny crime, except a traffic infraction or a cigarette or tobacco infraction, has been or is being committed by the person in the officer's view." K.S.A. 22-2401(d). 7 The Kansas Supreme Court uses the following definition for probable cause: "'Probable cause is the reasonable belief that a specific crime has been committed and that the defendant committed the crime.