State v. Shinn
[…] As the party claiming error on appeal, Shinn bears the burden of designating a record sufficient to support her claims. See State v. Miller, 308 Kan. 1119, 1157, 427 P.3d 907 (2018) ("The burden is on the party making a claim of error to designate facts in the record to support that claim; without such a record, the claim of error fails."). Shinn's claim fails. 14 Besides the fact that Shinn failed to raise the issue of particularized probable cause at trial and failed to provide a record sufficient for this court to consider the issue on appeal, Shinn's arguments fail on the merits. K.S.A. 22-2401(d) provides that an officer may make an arrest if "any crime, except a traffic infraction or a cigarette or tobacco infraction, has been or is being committed by the person in the officer's view." At the time of arrest, the deputy knew the truck had been stolen and, therefore, the crime of possession of stolen property was being committed in the deputy's view. Furthermore, there is nothing in the record that shows Deputy Akers knew the value of the truck at the time of arrest.