State v. Shinn
[…] Given the statute criminalizing theft in Kansas encompasses both the act of stealing and possession of stolen property, probable cause existed to arrest both individuals for theft. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5801(a). The district court did not err in denying the suppression motion. 10 Shinn's argument concerning particularized probable cause is asserted for the first time on appeal and is not properly before this court. For the first time on appeal, Shinn also argues that Deputy Akers lacked particularized probable cause under K.S.A. 22-2401(c)(2), given she was arrested for a misdemeanor offense. Indeed, for a misdemeanor arrest to be lawful where a crime has not been committed in the officer's view, the officer must have "probable cause to believe" that: "(A) The person will not be apprehended or evidence of the crime will be irretrievably lost unless the person is immediately arrested; "(B) the person may cause injury to self or others or damage to property unless immediately arrested; or "(C) the person has intentionally inflicted bodily harm to another person." K.S.A. 22-2401(c)(2). Shinn states that subsections (B) and (C) do not apply in this case.