If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] observed visible marks on her neck, and the record indicates that the victim received medical
treatment for several lumps on her head. These facts support the trial court’s finding that defendant
engaged in egregious conduct beyond what was necessary to commit the offenses, and that the
conduct was intended to considerably increase the victim’s fear and anxiety during the offense.
Accordingly, the trial court did not err by scoring OV 7 at 50 points.
Defendant also argues that the evidence did not support a score of 15 points for OV 8,
which considers asportation or captivity. MCL 777.38(1)(a) provides that a score of 15 points is
appropriate if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater
danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” In People v Barrera,
500 Mich 14, 21; 892 NW2d 789 (2017), the Court stated that “[n]othing in the statute requires
that the movement be greater than necessary to commit the sentencing offense, and we see no other