[Cite as State v. Jackson, 2020-Ohio-1125.]
[…] gross sexual imposition convictions were not supported by sufficient evidence. We agree
as to the first count.
Standard of Review
{¶13} In reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, “[t]he relevant inquiry is
whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any
rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond
a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492,
paragraph two of the syllabus.
Sexual Battery Count
{¶14} R.C. 2907.03(A)(5) states as follows: “No person shall engage in sexual
conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when *** [t]he offender is the other
Stark County, Case No. 2019 CA 00049 5
person's natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in
loco parentis of the other person.”
{¶15} Furthermore, R.C. 2907.01(A) states as follows: “‘Sexual conduct’ means