No. 18CA1551, Board v. Colorado Department of Public Health
[…] enforcement actions against counties. The Department argues that
(1) the compliance order does not allege — and the Department has
not suffered — an injury and (2) the compliance order does not
bring a claim that lies or could lie in tort. Because the compliance
order is a public enforcement action that does not and could not lie
in tort, we agree with the Department.
a. Does the Compliance Order Allege an Injury?
¶ 31 “The CGIA applies when (1) the complaint alleges an injury
and (2) the claim lies in tort or could lie in tort.” Open Door
Ministries v. Lipschuetz, 2016 CO 37M, ¶ 15. Section 24-10-103(2),
C.R.S. 2019, of the CGIA defines “injury” as “death, injury to a
person, damage to or loss of property, of whatsoever kind, which, if
inflicted by a private person, would lie in tort or could lie in tort
20
regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of
relief chosen by a claimant.” “The nature of the injury alleged —
not the relief requested — is the primary inquiry to determine
whether the CGIA applies to the claim.” Open Door, ¶ 16.
¶ 32 The district court concluded that the mere existence of
elevated levels of vinyl chloride in the groundwater constituted an