v. Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment
[…] La Plata County — or its predecessors — had to follow some version of the SWA in order to lawfully operate the landfill. ¶ 23 Even absent the broadly defined “person,” the parties do not dispute that the landfill nevertheless qualifies as a facility under the SWA. The SWA states that, whenever the Department finds a facility is in violation of the SWA, it may “issue an order requiring that the site and facility or person comply with any such requirement, rule, or certificate of designation.” § 30-20-113(2)(a) (emphasis added); see also § 30-20-110(1)(b), C.R.S. 2019 (requiring 14 that “sites and facilities shall comply with the health laws, standards, rules, and regulations . . .”). Thus, the plain language of the statute authorizes the Department to issue an order to those who own or operate a facility to comply with the SWA. See McCool v. Sears, 186 P.3d 147, 150 (Colo.