v. Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment
[…] Id. at 690 (citing Robinson, 179 P.3d at 1003-05). C. The SWA ¶ 18 The SWA regulates the management and disposal of solid waste throughout Colorado. § 30-20-100.5, C.R.S. 2019. It grants the Department the power to implement and administer the solid waste program, § 30-20-101.5(1), C.R.S. 2019, including the power to issue orders “requiring that [a] site and facility or person comply with any . . . requirement, rule, or certificate of designation and may request the attorney general to bring suit for injunctive relief or for penalties,” § 30-20-113(2)(a), C.R.S. 2019. Any site or facility that violates the SWA “shall be deemed a public nuisance” and “may be enjoined by the department, the board of county commissioners of the county wherein the violation occurred, or the governing body of the municipality wherein the violation occurred.” § 30-20-113(3).