No. 18CA1551, Board v. Colorado Department of Public Health
[…] a certificate of designation — as provided in section 30-20-105,
C.R.S. 2019 — has been obtained. La Plata County — or its
predecessors — had to follow some version of the SWA in order to
lawfully operate the landfill.
¶ 23 Even absent the broadly defined “person,” the parties do not
dispute that the landfill nevertheless qualifies as a facility under the
SWA. The SWA states that, whenever the Department finds a
facility is in violation of the SWA, it may “issue an order requiring
that the site and facility or person comply with any such
requirement, rule, or certificate of designation.” § 30-20-113(2)(a)
(emphasis added); see also § 30-20-110(1)(b), C.R.S. 2019 (requiring
14
that “sites and facilities shall comply with the health laws,
standards, rules, and regulations . . .”). Thus, the plain language of
the statute authorizes the Department to issue an order to those
who own or operate a facility to comply with the SWA. See McCool
v. Sears, 186 P.3d 147, 150 (Colo. App. 2008) (“We must give effect