No. 18CA1551, Board v. Colorado Department of Public Health
[…] (2) denying La Plata’s motion. The district court conducted this
two-part review because the parties insisted the first analysis was
necessary to determine the appropriate standards of review to apply
to the CGIA and SWA defenses in step two.
¶8 Applying section 24-4-106(8) of the APA, the district court first
determined that the CGIA authorizes interlocutory appeals of
governmental immunity claims. Thus, it concluded that whether
the OAC certified that issue for interlocutory appeal under Rule
54(b) was irrelevant and that it would review the CGIA defense
under section 24-4-106(7), C.R.S. 2019.3
¶9 However, the district court determined that it would review the
OAC’s rejection of the SWA defense under section 24-4-106(8),
which requires a showing of irreparable injury and agency action
that is “clearly beyond the constitutional or statutory jurisdiction or
authority of the agency.” The district court recognized that, unlike
3 Under section 24-4-106(7), courts may overturn a final agency
action if it is arbitrary or capricious, contrary to law, violative of
constitutional rights, or an abuse of discretion. However, under