v. Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment
[…] The Department argues that (1) the compliance order does not allege — and the Department has not suffered — an injury and (2) the compliance order does not bring a claim that lies or could lie in tort. Because the compliance order is a public enforcement action that does not and could not lie in tort, we agree with the Department. a. Does the Compliance Order Allege an Injury? ¶ 31 “The CGIA applies when (1) the complaint alleges an injury and (2) the claim lies in tort or could lie in tort.” Open Door Ministries v. Lipschuetz, 2016 CO 37M, ¶ 15. Section 24-10-103(2), C.R.S. 2019, of the CGIA defines “injury” as “death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, of whatsoever kind, which, if inflicted by a private person, would lie in tort or could lie in tort 20 regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by a claimant.” “The nature of the injury alleged — not the relief requested — is the primary inquiry to determine whether the CGIA applies to the claim.”