No. 18CA1551, Board v. Colorado Department of Public Health
[…] 9
breach of which liability arises.” Id. at 690 (citing Robinson, 179
P.3d at 1003-05).
C. The SWA
¶ 18 The SWA regulates the management and disposal of solid
waste throughout Colorado. § 30-20-100.5, C.R.S. 2019. It grants
the Department the power to implement and administer the solid
waste program, § 30-20-101.5(1), C.R.S. 2019, including the power
to issue orders “requiring that [a] site and facility or person comply
with any . . . requirement, rule, or certificate of designation and
may request the attorney general to bring suit for injunctive relief or
for penalties,” § 30-20-113(2)(a), C.R.S. 2019. Any site or facility
that violates the SWA “shall be deemed a public nuisance” and
“may be enjoined by the department, the board of county
commissioners of the county wherein the violation occurred, or the
governing body of the municipality wherein the violation occurred.”
§ 30-20-113(3). Under the SWA, a “person” is “an individual,
partnership, private or municipal corporation, firm, board of a
metropolitan district or sanitation district, or other association of
persons.” § 30-20-101(3), C.R.S. 2019.
D. Analysis
10