A19A2217. HARVEY et al. v. WILLIAMS.
[…] precluding argument offered predominantly to overly inflame the emotions of the jury
or to illicit excessive or undue sympathy, hostility, or prejudice for or against either
party. Given our holding in Division (1) (a), we do not address this issue.
2. Oxford and Harvey contend that the trial court erred in awarding
prejudgment interest under OCGA § 51-12-14 (a).4 They argue that Williams is not
entitled to recover prejudgment interest because the demand letter was a joint letter
from Williams and his wife, Mrs. Williams settled prior to trial and never obtained
4
Pursuant to OCGA § 51-12-14 (a), “[w]here a claimant has given written
notice by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to a person
against whom claim is made of a demand for an amount of unliquidated damages in
a tort action and the person against whom such claim is made fails to pay such
amount within 30 days from the mailing or delivering of the notice, the claimant shall
be entitled to receive interest on the amount demanded if, upon trial of the case in
which the claim is made, the judgment is for an amount not less than the amount
demanded.”
12
a judgment, and it is therefore impossible determine on what amount prejudgment
interest should be awarded. Because we cannot predict the amount of the award that
Williams will receive on retrial and whether that award would entitle him to