A19A2217. HARVEY et al. v. WILLIAMS.
[…] Ordinarily, “a party cannot during the trial ignore what he thinks to be error or an
injustice, take his chance on a favorable verdict, and complain later.” Keno v. Alside,
Inc., 148 Ga. App. 549, 551 (3) (251 SE2d 793) (1978).6 If defense counsel had
timely objected, the trial court could have taken the corrective measures needed so
as to avoid a retrial at both the taxpayers’ and clients’ expense. Accordingly, I caution
litigators to be more mindful of best practices during trial proceedings.
I am authorized to state that Judge Reese joins me in this special concurrence.
5
See OCGA § 9-10-185 (“Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make
statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court
to interpose and prevent the same.”).
6
As the trial court noted in its order denying the motion for new trial, defense
counsel failed to object to the inflammatory remarks and thus “should not now claim
error to such.”
15