court”), following a resentencing hearing held pursuant to Miller v. Alabama,
[…] a juvenile’s age at the time of the offense, his diminished
culpability and capacity for change, the circumstances of the
crime, the extent of his participation in the crime, his family, home
and neighborhood environment, his emotional maturity and
development, the extent that familial and/or peer pressure may
have affected him, his past exposure to violence, his drug and
alcohol history, his ability to deal with the police, his capacity to
assist his attorney, his mental health history, and his potential for
rehabilitation.
- 11 -
J-A28021-19
Knox, 50 A.3d at 745.
Section 1102.1 provides in pertinent part:
In determining whether to impose a sentence of life without parole
under subsection (a), the court shall consider and make findings
on the record regarding the following:
(1) The impact of the offense on each victim, including oral and
written victim impact statements made or submitted by family
members of the victim detailing the physical, psychological and
economic effects of the crime on the victim and the victim's family.
A victim impact statement may include comment on the sentence
of the defendant.
(2) The impact of the offense on the community.
(3) The threat to the safety of the public or any individual posed
by the defendant.
(4) The nature and circumstances of the offense committed by the
defendant.
(5) The degree of the defendant’s culpability.
(6) Guidelines for sentencing and resentencing adopted by the
Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing.
(7) Age-related characteristics of the defendant, including:
(i) Age.
(ii) Mental capacity.
(iii) Maturity.
(iv) The degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by
the defendant.
(v) The nature and extent of any prior delinquent or
criminal history, including the success or failure of any
previous attempts by the court to rehabilitate the
defendant.
(vi) Probation or institutional reports.
- 12 -
J-A28021-19
(vii) Other relevant factors.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(d).
Preliminarily, we note that our Supreme Court decided Machicote on
April 26, 2019, after Appellant was resentenced on August 22, 2018. The
trial court, therefore, did not have the benefit of Machicote.