2 BAUDE v. UNITED STATES
[…] Fed. Cl. at 455. The Claims Court agreed with the govern-
ment, granted the government’s motion for judgment on
Case: 18-2038 Document: 39 Page: 12 Filed: 04/09/2020
12 BAUDE v. UNITED STATES
the administrative record, and denied the plaintiffs’ cross-
motion for judgment on the administrative record.
Importantly, to the extent the Secretary wanted or felt
compelled to reduce force numbers, there were alternative
mechanisms to achieve those ends, all of which provided
certain procedural safeguards to officers. For example, the
SecAF may use force shaping boards, as authorized under
10 U.S.C. § 638a, to consider for early retirement or dis-
charge regular officers on the active-duty list. 10 U.S.C.
§ 638a(b) (“Actions which the Secretary of a military de-
partment may take with respect to officers of an armed
force when authorized to do so under subsection (a) are the
following . . . .”). But these types of boards may not recom-
mend “more than 30 percent of the number of officers con-
sidered.” See 10 U.S.C. § 638a(c)(1), (d)(2), (e)(3). The Air
Force may also encourage voluntary separations and accel-
erate retirements before resorting to involuntary separa-