2 BAUDE v. UNITED STATES
[…] “twice-deferred”), the major will, with limited exception,
“be discharged” or, if eligible, “retired” from the Air Force.
10 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1), (2). A twice-deferred major may re-
main in active service if he or she is selected for continua-
tion of service by a selective continuation board. See id.
§ 611(b); see also id. § 637. If a twice-deferred major “is
within two years of qualifying for retirement[,]” then the
selective continuation board must continue him or her on
active duty “until he [or she] is qualified for retirement.”
Id. § 632(a)(3); see id. § 637(a)(5). If a twice-deferred major
Case: 18-2038 Document: 39 Page: 30 Filed: 04/09/2020
BAUDE v. UNITED STATES 3
is not within two years of retirement, the SecAF retains
discretion over the continuation decision. Id. § 637(c)
(“Continuation of an officer on active duty under [§ 637]
pursuant to the action of a selection board convened under
[§] 611(b) . . . is subject to the approval of the Secretary of
the military department concerned.”). Majors not selected
for continuation are “discharged” or “retired.” Id.
§ 632(a)(1), (2).
The Secretary of Defense promulgated DoDI 1320.08
pursuant to, inter alia, §§ 611(c) and 637(e). DoDI 1320.08.
The SecAF “may, when the needs of the [Air Force] require,