Amgen Inc. v. Health Care Services
[…] Amgen contends that subdivision (k) incorporates the trade secret privilege under 8 Amici curiae GlaxoSmithKline LLC and ViiV Healthcare US argue that Amgen’s notice is not a public record. Because the parties have not raised this argument, we decline to address it. (Bullock v. Philip Morris USA, Inc. (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 543, 572 [“An amicus curiae ordinarily must limit its argument to the issues raised by the parties on appeal, and a reviewing court need not address additional arguments raised by an amicus curiae”].) 18 Evidence Code section 1060, which provides that “the owner of a trade secret has a privilege to refuse to disclose the secret, and to prevent another from disclosing it, if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.” The exemptions in Government Code section 6254 “are permissive, not mandatory: They allow nondisclosure but do not prohibit disclosure.” (Marken, supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at p. 1262; see Gov. Code, § 6254, 2d to last para.