Amgen Inc. v. Health Care Services
[…] Even if Amgen’s price increase notice were not readily ascertainable by the general public (although Amgen provided no evidence of this), it was certainly ascertainable by the purchasers who received the notice without any limitation on using that information to their economic advantage. Amgen contends in its supplemental briefing and emphasized at oral argument that recipients of the price increase notice did in fact have “a duty to maintain the secrecy and limit use of Amgen’s trade secrets” under the trade secret misappropriation statutes. (See Civ. Code, § 3426.1, subd. (b)(2)(A)(ii) [misappropriation includes “[d]isclosure or use of a trade secret” when the trade secret was “[a]cquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use”].) Amgen argues that CCHCS “recognized this duty” when it sent Amgen the letter informing Amgen of Reuters News’s CPRA request.