Amgen Inc. v. Health Care Services
[…] (Pasadena Police, supra, 240 Cal.App.4th at p. 290.) In this case, the record does not support the trial court’s finding that Amgen had met its burden. In applying Evidence Code section 1060 and Government Code section 6254, subdivision (k), the trial court used the trade secret definition from Civil Code section 3426.1, subdivision (d), which is part of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act (UTSA) (Civ. Code, § 3426 et seq.). This was appropriate; the Evidence Code and case law apply the UTSA definition to the trade secret privilege under Evidence Code section 1060. (Evid. Code, § 1061, subd. (a)(1); Stadish v. Superior Court (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 1130, 1141 & fn. 10.) Civil Code section 3426.1, subdivision (d) defines a trade secret as “information . . . that: [¶] (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and [¶] (2) Is the subject of 21 efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” “In short, the test for a trade secret is whether the matter sought to be protected is information (1) that is valuable because it is unknown to others and (2) that the owner has attempted to keep secret.” (DVD Copy Control Assn., Inc. v. Bunner (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 241, 251 (DVD Copy).)