Michael Thomas Paul v. State
[…] The jury is the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimonies, and we will not usurp this role by substituting our judgment for 5 The dismissal appears to be from the municipal court in San Antonio concerning a flashing lights violation on August 11, 2017. 4 that of the jury. Montgomery v. State, 369 S.W.3d 188, 192 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). The sufficiency of the evidence is measured by the elements of the offense as defined by a hypothetically correct jury charge. Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Analysis Section 37.11(a)(1) of the Penal Code provides that a person commits an offense if he “impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another to submit to his pretended official authority or to rely on his pretended official acts.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.11(a)(1). “‘Public servant’ means a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as . . . an officer, employee, or agent of government . . . .” § 1.07(a)(41)(A) (West Supp. 2019).