[Cite as State v. P.J.F., 2020-Ohio-1522.]
[…] record is an issue of law that we review de novo. Similarly, whether an applicant has
complied with the mandatory waiting period prior to filing an application is a question we
review de novo." Newkirk, 2019-Ohio-4342, at ¶ 8 (citations omitted); see also, e.g., State
v. A.A., 10th Dist. No. 19AP-506, 2020-Ohio-508, ¶ 2, quoting State v. Young, 10th Dist.
No. 19AP-49, 2019-Ohio-3161, ¶ 8 (" '[T]he question whether an applicant has complied
with the mandatory waiting period prior to filing an application is a question we review de
novo,' examining the matter afresh").
{¶ 10} Pursuant to R.C. 2953.32(A)(1)(a), an eligible offender convicted of one
felony may apply for sealing of his or her record "[a]t the expiration of three years after the
offender's final discharge." Thus, we have said that "[t]he initial considerations in
No. 19AP-147 4
determining eligibility under R.C. 2953.32 are whether the offender has obtained a final
discharge and whether three years have elapsed since that event." Newkirk at ¶ 11, citing
State v.