SANDRA K. FISHER v. TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF SAFETY AND
[…] of the continued custody and the taking of the arrested person before a magistrate.” Id.
§ 40-7-118(b)(1) (2018). The citation also refers to Ms. Fisher as an “Arrestee” and
advises her of an obligation to report for booking prior to her court appearance, an
obligation that applies to arrestees. See id. § 8-4-115 (Supp. 2019).
We also agree with the chancery court that there was no requirement that
Ms. Fisher be provided with the forfeiture warrant. The statute only requires the issued
warrant to be sent to the “applicable agency,” here DSHS. Id. § 40-33-204(g). The
statute then places on DSHS the responsibility “[to] notify any other owner, as may be
determined from public records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, or
secured party that a forfeiture warrant has been issued.” Id.
4
In 2018, the Legislature amended Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-33-203. 2018 Tenn. Pub.
Acts 689, 689 (ch. 772, § 1). Throughout this opinion, we refer to the version effective prior to October
1, 2018.
5
In 2018, the Legislature amended Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-33-204. 2018 Tenn. Pub.