J-S12037-20
[…] Namely, the petitioner must
establish that: [(1)] the facts upon which the claim was predicated were
unknown and (2) could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due
diligence.” Commonwealth v. Cox, 204 A.3d 371, 391 (Pa. 2019) (citation,
quotation marks, and emphasis omitted).
The due diligence component requires that the petitioner “take
reasonable steps to protect his own interests.” Commonwealth v.
____________________________________________
4 In Act 146 of 2018, the General Assembly changed the timeframe for
asserting a timeliness exception under Section 9545(b)(2) from 60 days to
one year, effective December 24, 2018. Act of October 24, 2018, P.L. 894,
No. 146, § 2. The legislature provided that this amendment “shall apply only
to claims arising one year before the effective date of this section or
thereafter.” Id., § 3. Appellant asserts that he first discovered on March 19,
2018 that Mr. Echevarria was present at Champ’s Bar on the day the victim
was murdered. PCRA Petition, 5/16/18, ¶¶23-24. Because Appellant claims