Steve Anctil Jr. v. Gladys Cassese
[…] Harassment “does not include any act protected by law.” 5 M.R.S. § 4651(2). [¶12] Anctil argues that the allegations in his complaint were sufficient to allege harassment pursuant to this second definition because they allege a violation of either 17 M.R.S. § 2931 (2020) or 5 M.R.S. § 4681 (2020).3 Section 2931 provides: A person may not, by force or threat of force, intentionally injure, intimidate or interfere with, or intentionally attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere with or intentionally oppress or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege, secured to that person by the Constitution of Maine or laws of the State or by the United States Constitution or laws of the United States. He also argues that he alleged violations of the stalking and criminal mischief statutes in his 3 complaint. See 17-A M.R.S. §§ 210-A(1)(A)(4), 806(1)(A) (2020).