MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] is:
A single act or course of conduct constituting a violation of section
4681; Title 17, section 2931; or Title 17-A, section 201, 202, 203,
204, 207, 208, 209, 210, 210-A, 211, 253, 254, 255-A, 256, 258,
259-A, 259-B, 260, 261, 282, 283, 301, 302, 303, 506, 506-A, 511,
511-A, 556, 802, 805, 806, 852 or 853.
5 M.R.S. § 4651(2)(C). Harassment “does not include any act protected by law.”
5 M.R.S. § 4651(2).
[¶12] Anctil argues that the allegations in his complaint were sufficient
to allege harassment pursuant to this second definition because they allege a
violation of either 17 M.R.S. § 2931 (2020) or 5 M.R.S. § 4681 (2020).3
Section 2931 provides:
A person may not, by force or threat of force, intentionally injure,
intimidate or interfere with, or intentionally attempt to injure,
intimidate or interfere with or intentionally oppress or threaten
any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or
privilege, secured to that person by the Constitution of Maine or
laws of the State or by the United States Constitution or laws of the
United States.
He also argues that he alleged violations of the stalking and criminal mischief statutes in his
3
complaint. See 17-A M.R.S. §§ 210-A(1)(A)(4), 806(1)(A) (2020). We are not persuaded by those
arguments.
8
“[I]ntentionally,” as used in this section, means that it was the person’s