MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or
privilege, secured to that person by the Constitution of Maine or
laws of the State or by the United States Constitution or laws of the
United States.
He also argues that he alleged violations of the stalking and criminal mischief statutes in his
3
complaint. See 17-A M.R.S. §§ 210-A(1)(A)(4), 806(1)(A) (2020). We are not persuaded by those
arguments.
8
“[I]ntentionally,” as used in this section, means that it was the person’s
“conscious object to cause” the result of his or her conduct. 17-A M.R.S.
§ 35(1)(A) (2020); see 17 M.R.S. § 2931. Section 4681, part of the Maine Civil
Rights Act, provides, similarly:
Whenever any person, whether or not acting under color of law,
intentionally interferes or attempts to intentionally interfere by
physical force or violence against a person, damage or destruction
of property or trespass on property or by the threat of physical
force or violence against a person, damage or destruction of
property or trespass on property with the exercise or enjoyment
by any other person of rights secured by the United States
Constitution or the laws of the United States or of rights secured by
the Constitution of Maine or laws of the State or violates section
4684-B, the Attorney General may bring a civil action for injunctive
or other appropriate equitable relief in order to protect the
peaceable exercise or enjoyment of the rights secured.
[¶13] Anctil did not specify in his complaint which constitutional rights
he claimed were at issue. In his brief on appeal, he argues that Cassese’s
conduct interfered with his rights to due process and to be free from
unreasonable searches and seizures. He also implied, in his opposition to